Privacy Policy

Who we are

Shannon & O’Connor Solicitors LLP (hereinafter referred to as “SOC”, “us” or “we”) are committed to protecting your privacy. 

This Privacy Notice applies to the capture of Personal Data on our website located at www.shannonoconnor.ie (the “Website”) together with the collection of data by other means and the steps taken by us to respect your privacy. 

Shannon & O’Connor Solicitors LLP is a "data controller". This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have created this Privacy Notice to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices and its respect for your right to privacy and the protection of privacy. This Privacy Notice describes how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. By using the Website, you (the “User” or “you”) consent to the data practices contained in this Privacy Notice. If you do not agree with the data practices described in this Privacy Notice, please immediately cease using the Website.

If we have sent you any engagement letters, privacy notices or fair processing notes, read them alongside this notice. This notice supports those documents and will give you a complete picture of how and why we’re using your data.

The Privacy Notice explains the following:

  • How we collect and use your personal data.
  • The purpose and legal basis for collecting your personal data. 
  • How we store and secure personal data.
  • Details of third parties with who we share personal data.
  • What your rights are. 

How Shannon & O’Connor Solicitors collects your personal data

Personal Data is information that can be used to identify or contact a single person and refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us, including contact information (email, telephone number, address), financial data (such as credit card details) and other information about you and/or your business (“Personal Data”). We may supplement the Personal Data provided by you with additional Personal Data gathered from public sources or from third parties who may lawfully provide such information to us. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Data, with the caveat that if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our services or respond to any queries you may have. 

We collect personal data about you in the following ways:

Direct interactions

You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

(a) request our services;
(b) subscribe to our service or publications;
(c) request marketing to be sent to you;
(d) give us some feedback; or
(e) apply for a job with the firm.

Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.If you visit our offices where we operate CCTV, we may collect CCTV Data that relates to you.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as Technical Data from the following parties:

  • analytics providers

Technical Data from the following parties:

  • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU; 
  • advertising networks such as Google Analytics based outside the EU; 
  • search information providers such as Google and Cookie Consent based outside the EU; and
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

CCTV Data (namely your image and time of recording as captured by CCTV at our offices.)

If you are aged 16 or under, you must get your parent or guardian's consent to provide your Personal Information to the Website, otherwise you are not allowed to provide any of your Personal Information to us.

The kind of information we hold about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are certain types of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection, such as information about a person's health or sexual orientation. Information about criminal convictions also warrants this higher level of protection.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.

Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services you have purchased from us.

Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website. 

Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and services. 

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Client Data including Identity and Contact Data and other types of personal data we receive about you in the course of providing our legal services to our clients. Depending upon the particular legal advice and assistance we provide to our clients, we may process special categories of personal data (described below) for example, we may need to process details of your medical condition in relation to the defence of a personal injury claim.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Except for Client Data (personal data related to individuals unconnected to Shannon O’Connor Solicitors LLP where necessary for us to provide, and for our clients to receive, our legal services) we do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

Change of purpose 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Use of Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Other Disclosure. Except under the following circumstances, we will keep your Personal Data private and will not disclose it to third parties: 

  1. by operation of law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence; 
  2. if we determine that for the purposes of national security, law enforcement or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate; 
  3. transfer to a successor organisation in the event of a merger, acquisition or bankruptcy; 
  4. to strategic third party trusted partners that work with us to provide our services such as suppliers, marketing, social medial, conducting client research or satisfaction surveys; and 
  5. if you fail to pay any balance owed in consideration services provided to you by Shannon & O’Connor Solicitors LLP, we may report your Personal Information, including without limitation, the unpaid balance and your personal contact details to consumer credit reporting services, collection agencies, legal advisers and others as may be necessary.

You agree that any data you provide to us will be true, complete and accurate in all respects and you agree to notify us immediately of any changes to it. 

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new client

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which may include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(a) Performance of a contract with you 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how clients use our services)

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity 

(b) Contact 

(c) Profile 

(d) Usage 

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how clients use our services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, services, marketing, client relationships and experiences

(a) Technical 

(b) Usage 

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of clients for our services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To operate and record images through the use of CCTV operated at our business premises. We do this to secure our business premises and the persons and property inside and outside our business premises.

  1. CCTV Data

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

Necessary for our legitimate interests to protect our property, assets, staff and others; to detect, investigate, prevent and address unlawful activity and to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.

Security of your Personal Data

We have implemented and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of your Personal Data.

We store User’s data on secure servers, protected from unauthorised use or disclosure. Personal Data may be transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA). 

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect personal Information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of data, therefore, is at User’s own risk.

Transfer outside the EEA

If we need to transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it. We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. 

Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 

Sharing of Personal Data 

We currently engage the following third parties and share your Personal Data with them to provide visitors access to the Website and the provision of our services. This list is subject to change. 

  • Service providers: Companies and businesses that provide products and services to us such as professional advisors, auditors, accountants, banking institutions, IT systems suppliers and support, data storage solutions, dictation services, IT developers, insurance providers and website hosting providers. We do not allow our service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 
  • Public and Government Authorities: This includes law enforcement, Revenue and entities that regulate or have jurisdiction over us. We may be required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation for example if we are ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction, law enforcement body, regulatory authority or administrative authority. We may also do so where we consider necessary in order to enforce our legal notices and other policies published on our website and apps and other agreements we may have with you, or to protect the rights, property and/or safety of our staff, clients, website users and others.

We may also need to disclose Client Data to the categories of recipients identified above and to other third parties in the course of providing our services to our clients. For example, other law firms, barristers, insurance companies, experts, witnesses, the Courts, regulatory, public and statutory bodies and others that are involved in a matter in respect of which we are providing our Services to our clients. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing by us and our trusted third-party service providers of your Personal Data. We will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect Personal Data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission of data, therefore, is at your own risk. 

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law. We will delete this information if we have no legitimate reason to be in possession of it from our servers upon receipt of an express written request to do so. CCTV Data is retained for a maximum of 28 days, unless we need to retain it for a longer period for a specific reason

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, our Website automatically gathers information of the sort that browsers automatically make available, including (i) IP addresses; (ii) domain servers; (iii) types of computers accessing the Website; and (iv) types of Web browsers accessing the Website (collecting “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not on its own, personally identify the User or permit direct association with any specific individual. If we do combine Traffic Data with Personal Data, the combined information will be treated as Personal Data for so long as it remains combined. We may collect, use, transfer and disclose Traffic Data for any purpose. The following are some examples of Traffic Data that we may collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, area code, referrer URL, location and time zone so that we can better understand client behaviours and improve our services and advertising. 
  • We may collect and store details of how you use our Website, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. 

Cookies and other Technologies

Our Website and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags. These technologies tell us which parts of our Website are visited and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. These technologies tell us which parts of our Website are visited and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You should read this Privacy Policy in conjunction with our Cookie Policy available at [create link] and our Terms of Use at [create link]. By using our Website, you agree to Shannon & O’Connor Solicitors LLP use of cookies. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as Traffic Data. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered Personal Data, we will treat such identifiers as Personal Data.

External Websites

Clicking on certain links within this Website may take the user to other websites. We do not control and assume no responsibility for the content or practices of websites linked on our Website. This Privacy Notice does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have. 

To Unsubscribe from our Communications 

Users may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by sending an email to us at: legal@shannonoconnor.ie

Updates and Changes to Privacy Notice 

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add, update, change or modify this Privacy Notice, simply by posting such update, change or modification on this page. Any such addition, update, change or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Website. Your continued use of the Website, Subscription Service, and/or continued provision of Personal Data to us, will be subject to the terms of the then current Privacy Notice. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

If we are communicating with you by other means we will endeavour to notify you of changes to the policy. Please look out for notices from us within our correspondence.

Your Privacy Rights & Questions 

You have several rights in relation to how we use your Personal Data. You have the right to: 

  • find out if we use your Personal Data, access your Personal Data and receive copies of the information we retain about you;
  • request that inaccurate information is corrected and incomplete information updated;
  • object to particular uses of your Personal Data where the legal basis for our use of your data is our legitimate business interests or the performance of a task in the public interest. However, doing so may have an impact on the services we may be able to provide;
  • object to use of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. If you object to this use, we will stop using your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. 
  • have your Personal Data deleted or its use restricted – you have a right to this under certain circumstances. 
  • obtain a transferable copy of certain Personal Data to which can be transferred to another provider, known as “the right to data portability”, where technically feasible. 
  • withdraw consent at any time, where any processing is based on consent. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

If you have any questions or concerns about your rights, when they apply or our Privacy Notice or data processing; wish to review the information you have supplied to us; request that we correct any errors or update your Personal Data; or if you would like to make a complaint about a possible breach of applicable privacy laws, please contact us by legal@shannonoconnor.ie or by postal mail to: Shannon & O’Connor Solicitors LLP, 6 Hatch Street Lower, Dublin 2. 

We are obliged to respond within a reasonable time frame. In most instances, we will respond within one calendar month. If we are unable to deal with your request fully within a calendar month (due to the complexity or number of requests), we may extend this period by a further two calendar months. Should this be necessary, we will explain the reasons why. 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. 

You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission (“DPC”) or another supervisory authority. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPC so please contact us in the first instance.

You can contact the Office of the Data Protection Commission at:

  • https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Contact-us/b/11.html 
  • Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 800 or Lo Call Number 1890 252 231 
  • Fax: +353 57 868 4757 
  • E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie 

Postal Address: Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.